This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
    x
    Login    Register    Customer service    +44 (0)141 427 2977
    Menu
    About

    Privacy Policy

    We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    The type of information we will collect about you includes:

    • your name
    • address
    • postcode
    • phone number
    • email address
    • demographic information such as preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

     By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data.

    We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

     If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@whiskyshop.com or writing to us at:

    Glenkeir Whiskies Limited

    PO Box 7415

    Glasgow

    G51 9BR

    The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998  by contacting us as above. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

    Alternatively you can visit the website and, after logging into the site, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Dashboard" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Service department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Information may be changed online within Account Information and Address Book. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at info@whiskyshop.com and we will amend your personal details.

     We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

     We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

     If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

     We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish list, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

     Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

     We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

     If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us on info@whiskyshop.com

     

    .